Get your Citizenship

Become an active citizen

If you are an Italian descendant, Raíz Italiana can help you in becoming a citizen. You can get your citizenship in a short period of time within your ancestors’land learning the language, living traditions of “el paese” and learn the rights and duties of being an active citizen.

Get your Citizenship

Become an active citizen

If you are an Italian descendant, Raíz Italiana can help you in becoming a citizen. You can get your citizenship in a short period of time within your ancestors’land learning the language, living traditions of “el paese” and learn the rights and duties of being an active citizen.

The process

Initially, we’ll make a fast revision of the documents you have to check if you are eligible to apply for the citizenship.

After that, we can accompany you in every step you take, from the gathering of all documents to finding travel tickets and accommodation in the área of Italy where you need to go.

In Italy, we help you to live a culturally deep experience and personally guide you to fulfill all the procedures you need.

In a very short time, you can be an active citizen!

* All expenses that may arise from assistance, we’ll be communicated beforehand.

Step by step: apply for the italian citizenship

INTRODUCTION

The current Italian legislation, based on the principle of “Ius Sanguinis,” that is to say,  blood right line establishes that Italian citizens’ descendants can request if they are eligible, the recognition of Italian citizenship.

Citizenship is passed from father to son with no generational limits, with the condition that citizenship isn’t lost.

The transmission of citizenship by maternal line is only possible for children born after 1 January 1948.

To this purpose, it is necessary to have the correct documentation in order to prove the Italian bloodline and to submit the application to claim the Italian citizenship in the entity that corresponds to the residence of the interested party, which may be in the country of origin (in the respective consular district), or in Italian territory.

CIRCOLARE K.28 regulates the procedure for claiming the Italian citizenship in Italian territory.  It sets out as a key condition that the interested party establishes his residence in an Italian “comune” or city (municipality), where the person will deliver all the required documents to the Ufficio Anagrafe (Civil Registry) of the comune that will be in charge of performing the process.

1° Gathering documents

REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION:

Vital records: Birth, Marriage and Death Certificate of the Italian AVO

Italian-born ancestor’s certified naturalization papers (or proof that he/she never became U.S. citizen, issued by USCIS) that determines that the Italian “avo” did not naturalize. In case he/she renounced, it must have been after the birth of the children (in this case, it will also be necessary to have the Official Statement Naturalization Judgment issued by the Court County).

Vital Records: Birth Certificate, Marriage and Death (if deceased) of all descendants in a straight line and of the interested person who applies for citizenship.

-In the case of divorce or adoption, the decrees must be presented together with the no appeal certificate (in case of divorce) since it is necessary to report all the civil events that occurred in our genealogical line.

* If the transmission of Italian citizenship is through the mother’s line, it must be taken into consideration the years in which their descendants were born.

2°Getting certificates

-National certificates

They must be requested in the corresponding Vital Records and Apostille offices of residence where each person was registered.

It is important at the moment of requesting them, to inform that they will be used to claim the citizenship because, in some States, they must be legalized.

-Italian Certificates

If the place of birth of the Italian Avo (and marriage, if married in Italy) is known, it is possible to request such certificate. It is necessary to have first and last name, date of birth/marriage (or at least one year / estimated period), and in some cases, depending on whether the comune requires it, the information about the father/mother of the avo.

It is advisable to send an email previously to the comune, to request the shipment of the certificate via postal mail, otherwise to be informed how to proceed.

In case you need it, Raíz Italiana performs these searches in the Italian territory; you can be informed here.

3° Getting your Italian-born ascendant's naturalization record

The USCIS in Washington D.C. (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis) can provide a Certificate of Naturalization or a certification of the non-existence of a specific record. The USCIS issues the so-called “C-File” which is the actual certificate of naturalization that your ancestor had upon becoming a citizen.

Most consulates require this record rather than others, which sometimes come from secondary sources. If your ancestor did not naturalize, consulates require a Certificate of Non-Existence of a Record from USCIS, plus census records, and so on. (options vary by consulate). Currently, USCIS may have a waiting time of 12-16 months, so be sure to request your certificate from them as son as posible.

Citizenship in Italy: Steps to follow

1° Gather all documents in your country

— See previous steps

2° Legalization of national Certificates

All certificates issued in the United States of America must be legalized with an Apostille of The Hague, issued by the Secretary of the State, which is the legalization for international use of such documents.

3º Translations

Once all the documents have been legalized, they must be translated into Italian.

It is important to control every translation one by one, checking all the names, dates and information!!

– To carry out the procedure in Italy, the person must legalize and translate all documents.  After that, they must be certified by the Italian Court (asseverazione).

Depending on the method of each consulate, you must take a turn online or personally appear at the Ufficio Notariale and request the “asseverazione” for all documents. The cost is “per sheet.”

4° Organization of your trip to Italy

An important issue to consider is that while it is possible, as a foreigner, to establish residence in an Italian comune to carry out the process of recognition of citizenship, the entry into the Italian territory is like a tourist. So, at the time of booking the flight, it is also necessary to reserve the return ticket within the maximum period of 90 days established by the European Union as a limit to circulate legally.

It is advisable that the return flight has the possibility of change since the completion time of the process is relative from one comune to another.

Another advice when organizing the trip, especially at the time of arrival and through the respective migration controls, is that they may require you to have:

–    A hotel booking for the first nights, although you already have the address where to set the residence, it is advisable to book a hotel or b&b in the city for a few nights (which if not necessary, may be canceled).

– Trip Insurance, covering the entire period of stay.

– A budget for the period of stay, either in cash, credit card or bank account. In Italy, a base amount of € 206.58 plus € 27.89 is considered for each day of permanence.

5° Entrance to Italy

Two possible situations must be acknowledged that determine the step to follow to complete the residence:

-If the entry into the territory of the European Union is directly through Italy, when you arrive at the airport and pass through the immigration controls, your passport will be stamped with the date of entry into the country.

-If you enter the territory of the European Union from another country and then arrive in Italy; it will be necessary to appear before the Questura (police) of the city.  Where the residence will be established within 8 days of having stepped on the Italian soil, this is to make the Declaration or Statement of Presence due to the application process of Citizenship and to establish residence.

If you arrive directly in Italy, it is advisable to make the Declaration of Presence anyhow, since the comune may request it, to establish the residence and thus avoid setbacks.

6° Statement of presence

It is made by attending to the corresponding Questura of the city where the residence is established, then, to the Ufficio Immigrazioni, with the relevant completed form, passport and photocopy of the passport sheets where the personal data and the entry stamp to Europe appear.

In many situations, the Questura is not duly informed of the procedure or says that it is not necessary, but in that case, it must be explained that it is to carry out a process in the comune and it is requested.

Remember that it is important to make the Declaration of Presence within 8 days of stepping on Italian soil!

7° Italian fiscal code card (similar to SSN)

It will be necessary to appear before the Agenzia delle Entrate to request the Codice Fiscale, with passport, a photocopy of it and an address (it is not necessary that it is the final address where the residence will be established afterward).

There, a form is completed, the data is loaded, and a receipt with the assigned Codice Fiscale number is delivered. This procedure takes no more time than just a morning,  it takes very little time.

Then, a card with such code should arrive in the stated address, but in case it delays one can always use the official receipt (for this reason, it is advisable to make photocopies of it for any possible need).

It is necessary to have the Codice Fiscale before making the application for residence in the comune, since this number is required to complete the form, and in many cases, it is also required when signing a rental agreement.

8° Submission of documentation to the Commune (Comune)

It must be submitted to the Comune, Anagrafe / Stato Civile Ufficio, with the required documentation to process the Citizenship, inform that you want to carry out this procedure and that the Residence will be established for this reason.

At this point, the comune informs about the system with which they work. Some of the following situations are possible:

– They control the documents at that moment.

– An appointment is given for the person to return in a few days and make the document control process.

– They inform that in the first place the residence must be established and return after that.

-They require to have the Declaration of Presence, even if the person have the stamp of entry to Italy and then return. (This is the reason why we suggest to have the Declaration of Presence anyhow – Point 6).

If it is indicated that the Residence must be set out first, go to the next step (Item 9).

In case they control the documents at that moment or give an appointment, it could be that:

-They keep the original documents until the Residence is finished.

– They return the documents and request them to be delivered once the Residence procedure is finished.

In both situations, the most important thing is that the comune issues a proof or receipt, to be able to process the residence or that they explain the way to inform the Ufficio Anagrafe (which is the place where the required documents are delivered to establish residence).

9° Residence

The possibilities to establish residence are two:

-Staying at a relative, friend or acquaintance’s home who will give a “Declaration of Hospitality” (in this document, the person who owns the property declares that it offers accommodation to the interested party and he/she will reside there).

An application form for the residence must be submitted to the Ufficio Anagrafe, which is issued by the comune at the time the documents are delivered for its control (Step 8), the Declaration of Hospitality, and, if requested, a photocopy of the document of the person who gives such declaration and a passport photocopy of the interested party.

– Rent a room, house or apartment with a regular rental contract. The residence application form must be submitted to the Ufficio Anagrafe; which is issued by the comune at the time the documents are delivered for its control (Step 8). The rental contract and a note or form completed by the owner with his/her personal information and a photocopy of the document where he/she informs that he/she is aware that the interested party lives in the property (photocopies of the tenant’s identity card and the passport of the interested party may also be requested).

In both cases, all information is recorded, and a receipt is given where it states that the “Vigile” will visit the place to verify that the interested person resides where he/she declares.

The visit of the Vigile, according to the law, takes place during the 45 days since the submission of the required documentation.  Generally, the visit occurs between 1 to 15 days, but in case it exceeds this time, you can always check with the comune.

After the visit of the Vigile, the residence is in force (it may take from 7 to 10 days), and a notification will arrive in the mentioned address, which is needed together with the rest of the documentation to apply for the recognition of Citizenship.

10° Request to apply for the citizenship IUS SANGUINIS

Once the residence is established, you can proceed to officially submit the application for recognition of citizenship, completing the form provided by the comune for this procedure, and with a “Marca da Bollo” of € 16 that is purchased in a tabacchino (kiosk).

If the comune kept the documents after the control (Step 8), the only document needed is the form.  Otherwise, all documents must be submitted.

A receipt or proof that the citizenship application was initiated must be requested, in case it is necessary to make the “Permesso di Soggiorno” once you have exceeded the 90 days of legal stay in Italy as a tourist and have not yet concluded the process.

11° Wait for the conclusion of the process

This stage is the most variable step since once that all the documents were submitted that prove the kinship with the Italian ancestor, the comune must control and verify the documentation, must contact the corresponding Consulate, to check the veracity of each certificate that was handed in.

Times are relative since it depends on the response of the Italian Consulate in the country of origin of the third party, the workload they have and the time they take to respond to the comune so that the latter can finally complete the practice and grant the Citizenship.

It could be 20 days, a month and a half, 3 months, 5 months … To offer a warrant about the time it takes to finish the whole procedure is not possible, since each case is different, as well as the circumstances of the comune and consulates.

When the process is completed, the comune will contact the interested party and inform that he/she must attend to the Ufficio Anagrafe and sign the transcript of the birth certificate in the comune, which means the recognition of the citizenship. It is advisable to ask if it is possible to request the issuance of the Carta d’Identità immediately or if you must return another day.

Doubts or question?

An active citizen

Raiz Italiana promotes the Active Citizenship Programmectiva, helping new citizens to get involved in culture, duties, and rights of their new land. This means participating in artistic and local activities such as cooking classes, taking a civic education course, volunteering in different organizations and mixing with people from the local community.

Take the first step


Fill the form and we will contact you ASAP

Name

Email

How can we help you?